Humanitarian Works, Inc.

GapCafé

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Humanitarian Works/GapCafé respects your privacy and pledges to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. All personal information you share with us is maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000). References to Humanitarian Works/GapCafé may include its affiliates, depending on the context. For questions regarding our privacy policy please e-mail us at customer@gapcafe.org.

Legal Obligation of Information Release

Humanitarian Works/GapCafé will release any information that is required to be released by law or court order. In exceptional circumstances it may be necessary that we disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable to protect Humanitarian Works/GapCafé’s interests. We will seek to ensure that any proposed disclosure is required in the circumstances and then ensure that we disclose only the information that is required.

Use of Your Information

Humanitarian Works/GapCafé obtains most of our information through the signing of waivers and completion of our forms (electronic or other). With your consent we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties. This may include parents, guardians, advisors or whoever is registering you in a program and paying for your registration. Use of your personal information for any purpose other than those outlined or the release of such information by parties outside of Humanitarian Works/GapCafé or its affiliates will take place only under the following circumstances:

  1. When you give consent – We will disclose your personal information when you have given consent.

Under no circumstances do we sell participant or personal information to others. Please note that we will not share personal, financial or health information that may have been provided in connection with a program, program withdrawal or request for refund. With your consent, we may use certain information to provide you with information about Humanitarian Works/GapCafé and its affiliates and programming. This consent is optional and you can decide to withdraw it at any time. Information collected by Humanitarian Works/GapCafé about its users is used internally by authorized employees or agents of Humanitarian Works/GapCafé for following reasons: To process payment, register you in the program of your choice, update you when required of any possible changes of the planned services at Humanitarian Works/GapCafé, and determination of those areas, features, and services that are valued the most and found most helpful. Also, we collect information to determine the appropriate participation in the activities and services provided at Humanitarian Works/GapCafé and on our website.

Securing Your Information

The Humanitarian Works/GapCafé website uses sophisticated security and safeguard measures to protect users' information. One such measure is our use of secure server software (SSL), to ensure that your credit card will be protected against fraudulent use while on our website.